Manifesto for Muscles pledges

Our Manifesto highlights four key issues which have a big impact on the lives of the 70,000 people living with a muscle-wasting condition in the UK. The Manifesto asks Parliamentary candidates to commit to the following pledges:

1. To maintain the UK’s position as a world leading centre for research excellence.

2. To overhaul the drug approval system for new treatments for rare conditions to ensure equal access to treatments across the UK which are safe and effective.

3. To strengthen and improve access to specialist NHS support which meets the needs of people living with muscle-wasting conditions.

4. To ensure people with muscle-wasting conditions can live independently by accessing support, facilities and amenities which they are entitled to.

You can read the full Manifesto here.

Candidates who have pledged their support

482 people emailed their local candidates ahead of the General Election. Below you can find the list of candidates who are supporting our four pledges should they be elected.


  • Linda Edwards-Shea, Sleaford and North Hykeham
  • Alan Francis, Milton Keynes South
  • David Hancock, Bolsover
  • Barry Holliday, Nottingham South
  • Jill Hope, Northampton South
  • Sally Keeble, Northampton North
  • Genevieve Kitchen, South Northamptonshire
  • Chris Lofts, South Northamptonshire
  • Greg Marshall, Broxtowe
  • Michael Mullaney, Bosworth
  • Chris Nelson, Kettering
  • Hannah O’Neill, Milton Keynes South
  • Marianne Overton, Sleaford and North Hykeham
  • Martin Sawyer, Northampton North
  • Ross Shipman, North East Derbyshire
  • Andrew Simpson, Daventry
  • Chris Stanbra, Corby


  • Nabila Ahmed, Hemel Hempstead
  • Steffan Aquarone, Mid Norfolk
  • Vicky Ashworth te Velde, Epping Forest
  • Colin Baldy, Maldon
  • David Beavan, South Suffolk
  • Emily Blake, South West Norfolk
  • Kevin Bonavia, Clacton
  • Elfrede Brambley-Crawshaw, Waveney
  • James Bull, South East Cambridgeshire
  • Rob Colwell, North West Norfolk
  • Daisy Cooper, St Albans
  • Emma Corlett, North Norfolk
  • Oliver Durose, Brentwood and Ongar
  • Julia Ewart, Suffolk Coastal
  • David Flack, Rayleigh and Wickford
  • Martin Goss, Colchester
  • Dan Greef, South Cambridgeshire
  • Simon Grover, St Albans
  • Beth Jones, South Norfolk
  • Holly Kal-Weiss, Hertmere
  • David Kendall, Brentwood and Ongar
  • David Mansell, Braintree
  • Sandy Martin, Ipswich
  • Rachel McGann, Mid Bedfordshire
  • Rupert Moss-Eccardt, North East Cambridgeshire
  • Steven Neville, Epping Forest
  • Rosie Newbigging, Welwyn Hatfield
  • Chris Ostrowski, Watford
  • Sir Mike Penning, Hemel Hempstead
  • Mike Smith-Clare, Great Yarmouth
  • Ian Sollom, South Cambridgeshire
  • Nina Stimson, Southend West
  • Claire Unwin, West Suffolk
  • Henry Vann, Bedford


  • Fleur Anderson, Putney
  • Lisa-Maria Bornemann, Harrow West
  • Tom Brake, Carshalton and Wallington
  • Meera Chadha, Walthamstow
  • Thomas Clarke, Hornchurch and Upminster
  • Mike Gapes, Ilford South
  • Olly Glover, Tooting
  • Daniel Goldsmith, Brentford and Isleworth
  • Andrew Johns, Walthamstow
  • Tariq Mahmood, Ealing Southall
  • Julia Ogiehor, Camberwell and Peckham
  • Jeremy Parker, Ealing North
  • Ellie Reeves, Lewisham West and Penge
  • Simone Reynolds, Old Bexley and Sidcup
  • Caroline Russell, Islington North
  • Caroline Shah, Richmond Park
  • Tulip Siddiq, Hampstead and Kilburn
  • David Simmonds, Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
  • Helen Spiby-Vann, Hornsey and Wood Green
  • Nicholas Stovold, Bethnal Green and Bow
  • Wes Streeting, Ilford North
  • Rosemary Warrington, Ilford South


  • Ali Avaei, Newcastle upon Tyne Central
  • Ray Georgeson, Bishop Auckland
  • Mary Glindon, North Tyneside
  • Penny Grennan, Hexham
  • Nick Hartley, Newcastle East
  • Karen King, Redcar
  • Wendy Taylor, Newcastle East
  • Liz Twist, Blaydon


  • Joanne Ainscough, Wyre and Preston North
  • Clare Aspinall, Warrington South
  • Te Ata Browne, Crewe and Nantwich
  • Elizabeth Babade, Warrington North
  • Lucy Burke, Bury South
  • Raymond Catesby, Knowsley
  • Lizzi Collinge, Morcambe and Lunesdale
  • Mick Coyne, Liverpool Wavertree
  • Sir David Crausby, Bolton North East
  • Sarah Croke, Rochdale
  • Tim Farron, Westmorland and Lonsdale
  • Sir George Howarth, Knowlsley
  • Joe Johnson-Tod, Worsley and Eccles South
  • Richard Kemp, Liverpool Wavertree
  • Billy Lake, Liverpool Walton
  • Rich McCarthy, Congleton
  • Navendu Mishra, Stockport
  • Charlotte Nichols, Warrington North
  • Rob Nunney, Wythenshawe and Sale East
  • Angela Preston, Sefton Central
  • Steve Radford, Liverpool West Derby
  • Jonathan Reynolds, Staleybridge and Hyde
  • Cat Smith, Lancaster and Fleetwood
  • Laura Smith, Crewe and Nantwich
  • Simon Thomson, West Lancashire
  • Beth Waller-Slack, Blackburn
  • Malcolm Webster, St Helens North
  • Hazel Williams, Garston and Halewood
  • Tony Wilson, Hazel Grove


  • Matthew Beaumont, Fermanagh and South Tyrone
  • Paula Bradshaw, South Belfast
  • Patrick Brown, South Down
  • Gregory Campbell, East Londonderry
  • Stephen Farry, North Down
  • Claire Hanna, South Belfast
  • Danny Kinahan, South Antrim
  • Sammy Wilson, East Antrim


  • Brian Balcombe, Banff and Buchan
  • Angela Bretherton, Perth and North Perthshire
  • Lisa Cameron, East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
  • Ronnie Cowan, Inverclyde
  • Carolann Davidson, East Renfrewshire
  • Martyn Day, Linlithgow and East Falkirk
  • Cara Hilton, Dunfermline and West Fife
  • John Lamont, Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
  • Alison MacCorquodale, Na h-Eileanan an Iar
  • Paul Masterton, East Renfrewshire
  • Helen McFarlane, Airdrie and Shotts
  • John Nicolson, Ochil and South Perthshire
  • Kirsten Oswald, East Renfrewshire
  • Karl Rosie, Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
  • Paul Sweeney, Glasgow North East


  • George Baker, Winchester
  • Katherine Barbour, Southampton Test
  • Liz Bell, North West Hampshire
  • Paul Bidwell, Bracknell
  • Rob Butler, Aylesbury
  • Graham Cockarill, North East Hampshire
  • Laura Coyle, Henley
  • Wisdom Da Costa
  • Craig Fletcher, Romsey and Southampton North
  • Dan Gallagher, Chesham and Amersham
  • Jo Graham, New Forest West
  • Delphine Gray-Fisk, Slough
  • David Henwood, Oxford East
  • Charlotte Hoagland, Witney
  • Kizzi Johannessen, Wokingham
  • Steven Lambert, Aylesbury
  • David McElroy, Reading East
  • Ian Middleton, Banbury
  • Richard Quigley, Isle of Wight
  • Jonny Roberts, Wantage
  • Peter Shearman, Windsor
  • Gerald Vernon-Jackson, Portsmouth South
  • Suzette Watson, Banbury
  • Alan Whitehead, Southampton Test
  • Jamie Whitham, Reading West


  • Claire Bonham, Croydon North
  • Brian Bostock, Mole Valley
  • Alan Butcher, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
  • Peter Chowney, Hastings and Rye
  • April Clark, Tonbridge and Malling
  • Johnny Denis, Lewes
  • Paul Jacobs, Spelthorne
  • Rohen Kapur, Folkestone and Hythe
  • Caroline Lucas, Brighton Pavilion
  • Colin Menniss, Folkestone and Hythe
  • Gerry Mitchell, Woking
  • Brahma Mohanty, Surrey Heath
  • Jay Morton, Chichester
  • Jenny Reeves, Faversham and Mid Kent
  • Frances Rehal, East Surrey
  • Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Brighton Kemptown
  • Bella Sankey, Arundel and South Downs
  • Lisa Scott-Conte, Mole Valley
  • Henry Smith, Crawley
  • Hannah Temple, Faversham and Mid Kent
  • Dan Wilkinson, Maidstone and The Weald


  • Ben Bradshaw, Exeter
  • Ashley Cartman, North Somerset
  • Mick Clark, Yeovil
  • Victoria Collins, Poole
  • Mike Davies, Bath
  • Carla Denyer, Bristol West
  • Gareth Derrick, South East Cornwall
  • David Drew, Stroud
  • Sean Dromgoole, Somerton and Frome
  • Nick Ireland, South Dorset
  • Darren Jones, Bristol North West
  • Alan Mackenzie, The Cotswolds
  • Di Martin, Forest of Dean
  • Kama McKenzie, Wells
  • Felicity Owen, St Austell and Newquay
  • Carralyn Parkes, South Dorset
  • Emily Pomroy-Smith, South West Wiltshire
  • Bill Revans, Bridgwater and West Somerset
  • Rachael Ross, Devizes
  • Molly Scott Cato, Stroud
  • Oliver Thornton, Bridgwater and West Somerset
  • Louise Webberley, Totnes
  • Alex White, North Devon
  • Max Wilkinson, Cheltenham
  • Sarah Wollaston, Totnes


  • Gavin Chambers, Islwyn
  • John Davies, Gower
  • Kishan Devani, Montgomeryshire
  • Chris Elmore, Ogmore
  • Lisa Goodier, Aberconwy
  • Alex Harris, Bridgend
  • Carolyn Harris, Swansea East
  • Graham Hogg, Dwyfor Meirionnydd
  • Madeleine Moon, Bridgend
  • Paul Rowlinson, Delyn
  • Liz Saville Roberts, Dwyfor Meirionnydd
  • Chris Simpson, Ceredigion
  • Joanne Thomas, Clwyd West
  • Steffan Webb, Cardiff North


  • Chris Bain, Tamworth
  • Teresa Beddis, Meriden
  • Samantha Charles, West Worcestershire
  • Ellie Chowns, North Herefordshire
  • Chris Fewtrell, South Staffordshire
  • Ian Fleming, Halesowen and Rowley Regis
  • Stephen Gray, Coventry North West
  • Laura McCarthy, Meriden
  • Bill McComish, Aldridge-Brownhills
  • David Nicholl, Bromsgrove
  • Joe Peacock, Birmingham Selly Oak
  • Jamie Scott
  • Nick Stephens, Solihull
  • Zarah Sultana, Coventry South
  • Richard Whelan, North Warwickshire


  • Keith Aspden, York Outer
  • Clive Betts, Sheffield South East
  • Tracy Brabin, Batley and Spen
  • Martin Brampton, Thirsk and Malton
  • Andy Brown, Skipton and Ripon
  • Louise Calland, Hemsworth
  • Craig Dobson, Morley and Outwood
  • Thom Kirkwood, Richmond (Yorks)
  • Philip Knowles, Richmond (Yorks)
  • Rachael Maskell, York Central
  • David Nagle, Elmet and Rothwell
  • Jodi Shanahan, Cleethorpes
  • Andy Shead, Beverley and Holderness
  • Alex Sobel, Leeds North West


Keep in touch