Impact of COVID-19 on Spinraza Managed Access Agreement

Published Date
07/04/2020
Author
Clare Lucas
Category
Campaigns
Spinraza SMA treatment

NICE and NHS England and NHS Improvement have taken advice from clinical experts and consulted with patient advisory groups (Treat SMA, MDUK and SMA UK) to review the potential impact of COVID-19 on the delivery of the Managed Access Agreement (MAA) for nusinersen (Spinraza) for treating spinal muscular atrophy (SMA).

You can read the statement in full here.

The statement sets out considerations for patients (and/or their carers) who are already receiving treatment and those patients (and/or their carers) who have not yet started treatment. NICE and NHS England and NHS Improvement have considered the unprecedented demand on the NHS in the coming months and that some patients may want to self-isolate or have been advised to shield.

NICE and NHS England and NHS Improvement state:

“While we would like to provide general information about likely access to treatment and suggested adjustments to clinical monitoring, some hospitals may have to take additional local decisions to further prioritise resources to tackle COVID-19”.

For questions about your individual circumstances and to understand what is available at your usual treatment centre, please contact the team who manage your treatment.

For more information

Learn more about Spinraza here. 

Keep in touch